Thursday, October 11, 2012

Irish Twins.....

We are happy to announce that our little boy will be here soon. The most amazing thing is that...he is due on Lily's bday! WOW! I was shocked too. We feel so blessed and thrilled to be the parents of two little ones. I have had probably 10 billion people say....OH, IT ALWAYS HAPPENS THAT WAY...YOU ADOPT AND THEN YOU GET PREGNANT. Ok...let me clarify...we adopted because we were called to adopt. We always wanted to adopt first...and then maybe a year or two after Lily arrived home, we planned to try and have our own. Apparently the Lord had other plans....we are very blessed! I really wish that EVERYONE would get out of that mindset....that you can only adopt if you can't have your own children. Adoption is amazing regardless. Many people adopt for different reasons...but the cool thing is...is that in the end an orphan finds a home. A home with a loving family. There are approx. 143 million to 210 million orphans worldwide.....we all need to come together and help find these little ones good loving homes. God bless each of you!

Taiwan

It was so exciting to get to stay in Taiwan for 2 weeks. The jetlag about got the best of me at times, but other than that it was incredible! I had the chance to eat a lot of good food...and it was sooo affordable. Here in the states it's easy to blow money when it comes to fast food...or spend too much in a restaurant. I rarely spent more than $3 for any authentic chinese meals. I loved walking through the night market with Lily.....other than being stared at constantly...lol! I'm blonde...5'11....western.....prego....(yes, I said prego...I'll give those details in a bit)........and carrying an asian baby on my hip...LOL...quite a few people took pics of us! That part really cracked me up. I don't really like to eat with people staring at me ( I don't know many who do..ha), but I just had to get over it. While in Korea and Taiwan, we got lots of looks. However, they weren't staring to be rude...we just kinda stood out. :). I did a lot of staring myself...just so many amazing people and places to watch. We went to Kenting in the southern portion of the island...absolutley beautiful. While we were there, we got to meet up with a dear friend of mine and her sweet family. They got to Taiwan the day before us to pick up their beautiful daughter. It was so nice to spend time with them! Their little girl was born one day before Lily....absolutley precious. I just had so many awesome experiences while in Taiwan...I would love to carry Lily back someday when she is older.

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

LILY IS HOME!!!!!!!!!!

I honestly can't believe this time in our lives has finally arrived!!!!!!! We have been back in the states for 2 weeks now. I have so much to talk about...I don't even know where to begin. I think I may just need to create multiple posts...lol. I will just start at the moment I met Lily for the first time. We actually got to meet her the same day we arrived in Taiwan. We flew into Taipei and got on the HSR (High Speed Rail) to travel to Kaohsiung. Once we arrived at the HSR station, we met our amazing little girl and the awesome His Hands family we have waited so long to meet. I literally saw them and dropped my luggage (including Lily's diaper bag...which had ALL my money in it). When I held her for the first time, words can't even describe the emotions I felt. She was so warm and snuggly. It was like she knew I was her mommy. From that moment we started to bond..and not long after she would cry for me. I was wearing a blue beaded necklace and that seemed to really calm her during the ride back to the orphanage. This process has been so long..but in that moment I PROMISE IT IS ALL WORTH IT! Lily has adjusted very well. We have been really focusing on bonding. No one except her daddy and I hold her and kiss on her right now. Mostly everyone has been very respectful of that. When you bring your baby home, don't be afraid to tell others what is best for your baby....if you just explain yourself family and friends will understand....they will want what's best for your little one too.  We have been through numerous adoption classes and they ALL say to focus on bonding and not to pass the baby around a lot. It is very confusing to them...especially when you want them to know you are mommy and daddy and not just another person holding them. We have been very blessed for so many to be respectful of our wishes and to love Lily so much. We can't wait for the day that everyone can hold our little angel. Taiwan was incredible! Good food and great people! It was awesome to be able to experience that culture. Thanks so much for ALL the prayers that have been sent up for us! God is so good and YES He is FAITHFUL!!!!!!!!! Lily is sitting beside me eating baby puffs...and now she is ready for me to get off the computer:). So...I will continue soon! Blessings!!!!!

Monday, June 18, 2012

No News Yet

Lily bug is snuggling her Eeyore!


Looking at her mommy and daddy!

Looking at her mommy and daddy in her sweet outfit mommy got at TJ Maxx!

As of today...we still haven't heard anything on Ms. Lily. Maybe tomorrow:). But on a brighter note her nursery is almost complete. She has a sweet little room decorated in shabby chic pinks, white, and green. When we get her pics up on the walls, I will post some pictures of her room. This little girl has a room full of adorable outfits and toys just waiting for her. We sent her a care package a few weeks ago....the pic I posted shows her snuggling her Eeyore toy we sent her. I have also been looking into travel costs and OH MY!!!!!!! Just because it's summer plane tickets are doubled! I have a friend who adopted back in Dec. and her ticket was around $1200....I have been checking around and it's looking like it's gonna be between $2200-$2700.....I hope I can come across some better prices before we do travel. Sorry this post is so random! haha...just had a few things I wanted to say! Talk with you all soon! Emily

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Our 1st Big Scare

video
I'm finally out for summer....so let the blogging begin. LOL. I finished my Ed.S and now I actually have free time! A couple of days ago my world was turned upside down when I heard from our agency. They said that one of Lily's birth parents had disappeared. None of the family knew where they were.....and the duties requested by the judge were not completed. This individual has had since April 25th to do one thing......a FREE homestudy. We did not know when our case would start moving again.....our adoption had actually been put on hold. So what did we do? Cried.....and PRAYED! I actually prayed out loud in the shower. I told Satan he was NOT going to win this one. I went to bed listening to Psalm 18 (which is amazing btw). The LORD is my ROCK, my fortress and my deliverer; my God is my rock, in whom I take refuge, my shield and the horn of my salvation, my stronghold. I called to the Lord, who is worthy of praise, and I have been saved from my enemies. Psalms 18:2-3. Please read the whole chapter...MAN it's awesome! Anyway...within 24 hours I got word that the courts of Taiwan had all they needed to make a decision on Lily's adoption case. So did the family member finally show up?????? I don't know....but I do know that GOD moved! He is GOOD ALL THE TIME. We are now waiting on a decree!!!!!! I am praying specifically to get that this week:). I am so relieved and so happy that our adoption is not being put on hold and that our baby girl will be in our arms soon. She is so precious! We have been able to skype with her 4 or 5 times.......everytime was incredible. The first time she saw me I said-" Hi baby girl....I"m your mommy!"....and she smiled SO BIG! She just melts my heart. I am going to try to post some pics and videos! They rarely post right for some reason....so here goes! Oh BTW...Lily bug turned 5 months this week!!!!!! I have enjoyed getting emails from people around the world who are interested in international adoption. Please feel free to email me anytime! I may not have all the answers, but I will certainly do the best I can!!!!  Blessings, Emily

Monday, February 20, 2012

This is the sweet pic that broke my heart yesterday:)
So cute!



This is one of my favorites!!!!!





This pic is framed at home, on my desk at work, and is the desktop on our computer!

I could just kiss that sweet face!!!!!!!







My sweet snuggle bunny....










The Lord is FAITHFUL!

It's so exciting to be able to call myself a mommy. I am still in awe that we got a referral earlier this month. It has been a crazy past couple of weeks with paperwork, picking out baby furniture, paint colors, school work, etc. But I am honored to have something to keep me busy. I think one of the best things I did during the "paper pregnancy" lol...was go back to grad school...again. Ha. I finish up in a couple of months...but it has kept me busy and kept my mind elsewhere. So many people told me that the "official wait for a referral" was a lot easier than the "after seeing your baby's face wait". I'll be the first to say....YOU"RE RIGHT ABOUT THAT ONE. After the initial shock of finally getting a referral, it has really sunk in..........I have a baby girl on the other side of the world growing up without me. I had a "moment" today. A moment that we all deserve to have every now and then. I just had to embrace the ugly cry. lol. I was on the phone with my sweet mother....and just let it all go. I feel a lot better now. Jason and I went to Lowe's to pick up the paint for Lily's room. The idea of getting her nursery going makes me feel good. Yesterday morning before we left for church I received a new pic of Lily. She has just grown so much over the past week and a half that it broke my heart. I went on to church and cried all the way thru worship. I needed to cry though...and I needed to worship. As I sang the lyrics "you stay the same through the ages...your love never changes...there may be pain the night, but joy comes in the morning...and when the oceans rage...I don't have to be afraid...because I know that you love me....your love never fails" I felt the Lord comfort my heart. I know the wait is hard, and will probably just get harder...but I also know that the Lord's timing is perfect. Everytime satan tries to bring worry and fear over me I will just sing those lyrics to Christ! I have not slept a lot since I got Lily's referral. I guess that's good practice for when she actually gets here. haha. We went shopping for her yesterday. I got her some of the CUTEST outfits ever. HH told me that she is really getting chunky. lol. So I am sending 3-6 month clothes for her. Sorry this post is so random....I just have so much to talk about. We are not sure when we will get to travel, but we are praying specifically before May. The new laws go into effect in May...and I would love to be able to spend the summer with her. So please pray along with us on this. I am going to post some pics for you all! I hope you enjoy them as much as me:). I already love this baby girl more than life! Blessings, Emily

Thursday, February 9, 2012

MEET OUR BABY GIRL...LILY WYNN!!!!!!!!!


Our baby girl was born on January 13, 2012

6lbs and 6oz

20 in. long


Many more details to come...........